08 May 2013

Serene Silhouettes

Floral Frames Framelits

Summer Starfruit and Gumball Green... used the markers right on the rubber (there's no way I could color those birdies free hand!)

For the next 3 cards...I used the negative piece from the card above as a stencil, I used sponges to rub on the background.
 Black Embossing Powder, Cajun Craze, So Saffron and Tempting Turquoise



Totally CASE'd this off Pinterest. Tried going to the creators blog but wouldn't go there... :(
Early Esspresso, Crumb Cake (Wood Grain TIEF), Cajun Craze and So Saffron
Apothecary Accent Framelits
Piercing Pack and Brads
The sentiment if from From My Heart
I am thinking of doing this one (or similar) for a Workshop M&T

For July


Honey Comb TIEF, APothecary Accents Framelits, Piercing Pack, Brads and Organza Ribbon
Elegant Eggplant, Whisper White and Rose Red Card Stock
Basic Black and Rose Red Ink


Champagne Glitter Card Stock
Papillon Potpourri Butterflies,  
Lattice Die, Bitty and Elegant Butterfly Punches Modern Label Punch, Bird Builder Punch, Baker's Twine, Square Lattice TIEF, 
Pacific Point, Wild Wasabi and Whisper White Card Stock

Good-bye...

Greeting Card Kids & Spider Wed TIEF :(

Well kinda sad to see it go, but then again who knows what will come out in the Holiday mini right.

I did this card up to use in my sample book for the Big Shot.

Oh Itty Bitty Bits... sob sob..I just had to have them the matching punches and the little buttons..only to never use them! So I made this card last night just to say I've used them all! LOL



Perfectly Preserved..SHOCKED that it is not in the 2013-2014 catty. Seriously, I am. They made the Framelits to match so I really thought anything with Framelits to match would carry over...nope not this one. I even made up a couple samples for this set. Oh well someone's Happy mail now! LOL





Just Believe...Grab my tissues please! I had just told all the ladies in my club that if it is in the next catty I'd buy my own. I've been borrowing theirs to make them ides and club M&T's.
 Oh well on to a new set I guess.


 Language of Friendship, I was very surprised to see it retire. I made this card using the Water Color Paper. The Punch is still available YAY! New stamp set...not on my next wish list.
Oh if you look closely att eh flower I used the Dazzling Details..only for my cat to sit on it while it was still wet. Well at least Wilbur has a pretty butt!




Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...